Author Topic: Could not preload global game manager #0  (Read 13432 times)

Offline Bisonian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Could not preload global game manager #0
« on: July 19, 2010, 02:40:10 PM »
Greetings,

I bought your game on Steam today and it ran the first time I played it.  When I came back a few hours later to load it again I get an error box on load with the following information:

Failed to initialize player
Details: Could not preload global game manager #0

I know that is extremely little information to go by, but any initial clues as to what the problem might be, or what information would help track down the problem?

Thanks in advance, looking forward to playing some more of the game!

Offline x4000

  • Chris Park, Arcen Games Founder and Lead Dev
  • Administrator
  • Zenith Council Member Mark III
  • *****
  • Posts: 26,714
    • View Profile
Re: Could not preload global game manager #0
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2010, 02:52:30 PM »
Hmm, that is odd.  It may have been that you happened to start right when the mac version was being updated into the steam system.  Can you try that one more time?  Thanks!
Have ideas or bug reports for one of our games?  Mantis for Suggestions and Bug Reports. Thanks for helping to make our games better!

Offline x4000

  • Chris Park, Arcen Games Founder and Lead Dev
  • Administrator
  • Zenith Council Member Mark III
  • *****
  • Posts: 26,714
    • View Profile
Re: Could not preload global game manager #0
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2010, 02:54:49 PM »
Okay, actually looks like this is a unity error (http://forum.unity3d.com/viewtopic.php?p=251314), so you might want to try verifying your steam local files (right click the game, go into properties, go to Cache, go to local files, click verify integrity of game cache) to be sure nothing is amiss.  Hope that helps!
Have ideas or bug reports for one of our games?  Mantis for Suggestions and Bug Reports. Thanks for helping to make our games better!

Offline Bisonian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Could not preload global game manager #0
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2010, 03:06:25 PM »
Okay, actually looks like this is a unity error (http://forum.unity3d.com/viewtopic.php?p=251314), so you might want to try verifying your steam local files (right click the game, go into properties, go to Cache, go to local files, click verify integrity of game cache) to be sure nothing is amiss.  Hope that helps!

I went ahead and verified the game cache and it found no problems.  Trying to run the game after doing so gives me the "Preparing to launch Tidalis..." Steam window which just sits and spins.  It never closes, and nothing ever loads.

I plan on uninstalling and redownloading it tomorrow and seeing how it goes.  I will check back in then to see if there is any new information and to let you know how it goes.  Thanks in advance for the prompt replies!

Offline x4000

  • Chris Park, Arcen Games Founder and Lead Dev
  • Administrator
  • Zenith Council Member Mark III
  • *****
  • Posts: 26,714
    • View Profile
Re: Could not preload global game manager #0
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2010, 03:12:07 PM »
Hmm, that is really peculiar, I've not seen that behavior before from Steam.  Our guys on windows are going to check it out on the latest stuff and make sure that it's working okay.  I'm on the mac right now, and it's working great for me, but we'll see what happens.  If that doesn't work, then I imagine that deleting the game and redownloading it would fix it; you shouldn't have to do that routinely or anything close, but maybe there was some hiccup in the system today.  You might also try closing steam and then re-launching the game when you next come back to it, as that may help...
Have ideas or bug reports for one of our games?  Mantis for Suggestions and Bug Reports. Thanks for helping to make our games better!

Offline x4000

  • Chris Park, Arcen Games Founder and Lead Dev
  • Administrator
  • Zenith Council Member Mark III
  • *****
  • Posts: 26,714
    • View Profile
Re: Could not preload global game manager #0
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2010, 04:30:37 PM »
Okay, I've talked to Valve, and there doesn't seem to be anything that would have caused that from their end.  Our staff on windows computers have also tried it out, and it worked fine.  So it doesn't seem there is a wider problem here, though we'll keep an eye out.

My general suggestion when things mysteriously stop working all of a sudden like this, once anything service-related has been ruled out, is for you to make sure that:

1. It's a good idea to run a scan for both viruses and/or spyware.  With AI War, we had several player that had spyware messing things up, but I don't know if that's the case here or not.  Running ad-aware, spybot s&d, or avg free or similar are all free and great for that.

2. It's also a good idea to do a scandisk on your computer (instructions for that vary by computer OS, but it's pretty simple).  It could be the early signs of hard disk failure if files are spontaneously combusting and yet still passing hash checks of the sort that Steam would do to verify your local file cache.  We had at least one player with AI War where this happened.


If either of the above is true, doing a reinstall of Tidalis, as you were planning, would solve the immediate issue.  But, you might have it recur if you don't either remove the spyware or run a scandisk, whichever problem it might be.  Scandisk can actually flag bad disk sectors so that they don't get used again, which is great for protecting against a recurrence in Tidalis or otherwise.


Of course, it could have been just a hiccup with Steam, and you reinstall and have no problems from then on.  But, when a hiccup occurs, it's good to check the other things out if you haven't lately, just to be sure your computer isn't in for a worse problem unrelated to games in the near future.

Hope that helps!
Have ideas or bug reports for one of our games?  Mantis for Suggestions and Bug Reports. Thanks for helping to make our games better!

Offline Bisonian

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Could not preload global game manager #0
« Reply #6 on: July 20, 2010, 07:52:37 AM »
Well, coming back the next day and reinstalling seemed to fix the problem.  I've run the game multiple times this morning without incident.  I will indeed go ahead and run a bunch of PC wellness tests on my laptop here and make sure things are solid.  Chalking up the whole thing to a weird quirk that was probably on my end.

Thanks for all your help in the process!

Offline x4000

  • Chris Park, Arcen Games Founder and Lead Dev
  • Administrator
  • Zenith Council Member Mark III
  • *****
  • Posts: 26,714
    • View Profile
Re: Could not preload global game manager #0
« Reply #7 on: July 20, 2010, 08:39:03 AM »
My pleasure! Glad things are working well for you now. And thanks again for your support of the game! It really means a lot to us.
Have ideas or bug reports for one of our games?  Mantis for Suggestions and Bug Reports. Thanks for helping to make our games better!

Offline robgrode

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Could not preload global game manager #0
« Reply #8 on: November 06, 2012, 08:43:03 AM »
same problem, Steam, same error, Deleted local content, and redownloaded and reinstalled.... fixed
« Last Edit: November 06, 2012, 08:47:09 AM by robgrode »

Offline x4000

  • Chris Park, Arcen Games Founder and Lead Dev
  • Administrator
  • Zenith Council Member Mark III
  • *****
  • Posts: 26,714
    • View Profile
Re: Could not preload global game manager #0
« Reply #9 on: November 06, 2012, 08:47:24 AM »
Please verify your steam cache, and it should fix it -- the game simply hasn't downloaded completely from steam's servers for whatever reason when you get that error.  Thanks!
Have ideas or bug reports for one of our games?  Mantis for Suggestions and Bug Reports. Thanks for helping to make our games better!